Honda Pilot: Audio Remote Switch Test
Test
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations
and the precautions and procedures before
doing repairs or service.
1. Steering Wheel Trim - Remove
2. Audio Remote Switch - Test
- Measure the resistance between terminals No. 2 and No. 5
in each switch position according to the table.
- Display audio type (8-inch
screen): Measure the resistance
between terminals No. 3 and No. 5 in each switch position
according to the table.
Display Audio Type (8-inch
Screen)
- If the resistance is not as specified, replace the audio
remote switch.
3. All Removed Parts - Install
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Auto High-Beam
(High-Beam
Support System) C-MOS
Camera Light Source Test
Cautions for the test environment
- The C-MOS
camera must be fixed.
- There should be no bright objects behind or to the sides of the target
vehicle (sunlight,
windows, illumination, or reflectors).
- The test should be done a dark in area (15 lux or less).
- The target vehicle should only have OEM headlight and taillight bulbs
installed.
Set up the vehicle
- All wheels of the vehicle should touch the ground.
- Make sure the steering wheel is straight ahead, and do not turn it after
setting up the vehicle.
- Make sure that all doors are closed.
- Do not put any objects on the instrument panel.
- Before testing, clean the lens of the C-MOS
camera with dry cloth, and the interior and
exterior surface of the windshield of the lens parts.
- Shift to the neutral position, and apply the parking brake.
- Make sure that the headlights or taillights of the target vehicle should
face the C-MOS
camera.
Confirm C-MOS
camera
- Setting the distance between the target vehicle (A) and customer's
vehicle (B).
Headlight (White light source)
Taillight (Red light source)
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select AUTO HIGH-BEAM,
then
FUNCTION TEST.
- Do the test in this order:
- ONCOMING VEHICLE DETECTION
- PRECEDING VEHICLE DETECTION
- The C-MOS
camera does not detect the light source and is faulty; Substitute or replace
a
known-good
C-MOS
camera or replace the rearview mirror.
Auto High-Beam
(High-Beam
Support System) Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the indicated DTCs
first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN
System
Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C23 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box is OK.
- Disconnect the auto high-beam
control unit 6P connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all
making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as
necessary, and recheck the
system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then
recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the auto high-beam
control unit.
Automatic Dimming Mirrors Test
NOTE: Before testing, check for B-CAN
DTCs. If any B-CAN
DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the indicated B-CAN
DTCs first.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 3.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. C23 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and body ground.
- If there is less than 0.2 V, replace the rearview mirror.
- If there is voltage more than 0.2 V, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Poor ground (G501).
Automatic Dimming Mirrors Test
- Turn the vehicle to ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 7 and body ground.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 3.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. C23 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 6 and body ground.
- If there is continuity, go to step 4.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Poor ground (G501).
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 5 and body ground with the
transmission range
switch in R position.
- If there is battery voltage, replace the rearview mirror.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. C29 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Faulty under-dash
fuse/relay box
- Faulty TCM (9-speed
A/T)
- Faulty transmission range switch (6-speed
A/T)
Automatic Lighting Control Unit-Sensor
Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN
System
Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A26 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box is OK.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the automatic control unit 5P connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all
making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as
necessary, and recheck the
system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then
recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the automatic lighting
control unit-sensor.
Cavity |
Wire |
Test condition |
Test: Desired result |
Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained |
4 |
WHT |
Under all conditions |
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. |
- Blown No. A26 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood
fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the
wire
|
3 |
BLK |
In all power modes |
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V. |
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the
ground wire
|
5 |
BRN |
Combination light switch
in any position, other
than headlight ON. |
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
Automatic Lighting/Rain Sensor Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN
System
Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No. D6 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash
fuse/relay box is
OK.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the automatic lighting/rain sensor 5P connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all
making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as
necessary, and recheck the
system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then
recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the automatic lighting/rain
sensor.
Cavity |
Wire |
Test condition |
Test: Desired result |
Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained |
5 |
PUR |
Under all conditions |
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. |
- Blown No. D6 (10 A) fuse in the
auxiliary under-dash
fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the
wire
|
2 |
BLK |
In all power modes |
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V. |
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the
ground wire
|
1 |
BRN |
Combination light switch
in any position, other
than headlight ON. |
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |